Introduction


Dear visitor, thank you for visiting our website in the United Kingdom. To ensure that you feel safe and happy while visiting our website, the following information gives you a comprehensive guide on what InBev Belgium BVBA/SPRL do with your personal data. This data privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use and pass on your personal data. Your use of this website implies your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not use this website. This privacy policy is from Friday 28 December 2018.

Imprint


•    Name: InBev Belgium BVBA 
•    Address: Industrielaan 21, 1070 Brussel -Email: [email protected] 
•    KBO number: 0433.666.709 do with your personal data. This data privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use and pass on your personal data. Your use of this website implies your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not use this website.

Use of data Information collected and the purposes for which it is collected
We collect personal information of our users in two ways: 


1.    Through registration and information that we request that you enter on certain pages on the website (e.g. if you apply for a position you will be redirected to Taleo. If you wish you inform yourself about this processing of personal data, please access link.) 


2.    Through cookies (for more information about cookies, please see below). 


We may ask you for your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number, email address, comments, suggestions or other information relating to our website, our products or services, or the company. In addition, other specific types of information may be requested in connection with contests, sweepstakes, other promotional offers or other marketing efforts. Our purpose in gathering this personal information is to: use it within InBev Belgium as we continue to work on being the best beer company in a better world (this use is only with respect to your comments or suggestions); contact you to notify you that you have been selected as a winner of a contest or sweepstakes; send you details if you are a winner of or to confirm your entry to future competitions or events; or send you current mailings or other marketing information about our brands and our companies in which we think you would be interested through email/mail/SMS messaging (if you have given us permission to do so when you have registered with us). InBev Belgium and its agents will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes described above or as required by law. You will be able to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information from us, by simply texting back “stop” or emailing back “unsubscribe” at any time to any text marketing message or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the e-mail marketing we send to you. Alternatively, you may send us a request using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. Please note that if you opt not to receive promotional messages from us, we will still continue to send you information that relates to any account you may hold with us, or any business relationship you may have with us, such as a request you have made for or about our goods and services (such as transactional messages about sweepstakes in which you may have entered).

User rights


As a user you have the right to request information on the data we store concerning you as well as the purpose of storage. In addition, you have a right to demand that incorrect data are being corrected and data which are inappropriate or no longer needed are being deleted. You also have the right to request from us to restrict the processing of your data as well as the right to data portability. If personal data is collected according to Art. 6 (1) (f) you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. For information, requests and suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Cookies


Cookies are small pieces of data being placed on the hard drive of a visitor’s device. With the help of cookies you can store information for a certain period of time and identify the user’s device. For a better user guidance and an individual representation of performance we use permanent cookies. We also use so-called session cookies which are automatically deleted once you close your browser. You can set your browser to inform you of the potential downloading of cookies, thus ensuring that the usage of cookies is transparent. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes noted above. 

Strictly Necessary Cookies


These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. You can find the retention period behind the name of the cookie.


Cookies used:

 

Cookie Settings

Website Tracking Technologies


Integrated into this website are targeted advertising tools which are:

 

 _mkto_trk 2 years storage; ajs_anonymous_id 1 year storage; ajs_group_id 1 year storage; ajs_user_id 1 year storage; ei_client_id 2 years storage). These tools use cookies and similar technologies and enable us to analyze the visitor’s use of our website. For this purpose the generated information in the cookie (including your IP-address) is sent to us and stored to enable us to optimize the use of our website and/or provide you with advertisements tailored to your interests. You may preclude the use of these tracking technologies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Be aware that in this case it may occur, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes of optimizing our website and analyzing your use of the website. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (replying to your raised questions and comments). You may preclude the usage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, in this case it may occur, however, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Depending on the browser you use and the tracking tool, you can install a browser plug-in to prevent tracking.


Contact us


When you are using the contact form to get in touch with us, we only collect and process your name, your email address and your questions and comments. You are free to give us more information. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes of replying to you and staying in touch with you. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (replying to your raised questions and comments).

Security Measures


We adopt technical and organizational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, we also secure our operating environment adequately. To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this website will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet using data encryption in transit technology by using 256-Bit TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. If the connection is encrypted the ‘lock’ symbol on your browser status list will show as locked, and the address line will start with “https://”. We will not use encryption if you exchange only generally available information with us. Data stored in our database is encrypted using data encryption in storage technology by using 256-Bit AES encryption.

“Do Not Track”


“Do Not Track” is an opt-in browser setting that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit, including analytics services, advertising networks, and social platforms. You can adjust the settings on your browser and opt-in to “Do Not Track”. Once you have done this, a “Do Not Track” request will be sent when you access a website from your browser, and your user activity is no longer tracked.

Legal Drinking Age


This website is not intended for individuals under the legal drinking age. Therefore, we perform age checks upon visiting the website. If we later learn that an individual under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information, we will delete it. Please do not share or forward this website or its contents to anyone underage.

Transfer of data to third parties


We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external and internal service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, IT hosting and market research). We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above and only for specific purposes according to the relevant data protection laws. Those service providers are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorized by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection laws.

Sending information overseas


Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances to other subsidiaries of our corporate group whose parent company is the Belgian company, ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV S.A./N.V. with registration number 0417.497.106, to provide hosting services and support services within the group. AB InBev will not send your personal information to a recipient outside the EU/the EEA without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the relevant privacy legislation.

Data Privacy Officer


Please contact our data protection officer if you wish to review the personal data stored with us, if you desire to modify or delete existing data or if you would like to withdraw the consent you have given us.The data protection officer contact details for questions, comments or complaints is: 
First Privacy GmbH
Web: https://www.first-privacy.com/ 
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: +49 421 69663282 
Please select the typology “Contact Data Protection Officer” in the Contact Us Form

Complaints


If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable data protection laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Data Protection Authorities: Commission for the Protection of Privacy (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Belgium). We will deal with complaints as follows: 
•    Step 1: Let us know If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO)
•    Step 2: Investigation of complaint Your complaint will be investigated by our DPO. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period (one month in principle, but we may inform you should we need more time to process your request)
•    Step 3: Contact Data Protection Authority. We expect that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you may also contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy as follows: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels +32 (0)2 274 48 00 [email protected] Complaints must be made in writing. Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our DPO at [email protected] 

Effective date and amendments


Your use of this website after the posting of changes to these terms will imply your acceptance of such changes without prejudice to the foregoing, we will not retroactively make any substantial changes to our use of your personal data without your consent.